Skip to main content

Newsletter LGT Young Soloists

This website is subject to Swiss data protection legislation as well as – where applicable – other data privacy provisions such as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The present Data Privacy Statement published on this website can be amended without prior notice at any time.

Collection and processing of your personal data

We collect and process your personal data in compliance with the provisions on data protection when you establish contact with us by e-mail, via the application or donation form and during our business relationship with you and other business partners. We primarily collect and process your personal data in order to provide our services to you, and in particular to accept applications and donations and to publish our newsletter. To the extent that is permissible and necessary, we also process personal data pertaining to you and other persons for the enforcement of our legal claims and our defense in connection with legal disputes and official procedures or to guarantee our operations (in particular our website and IT infrastructure).

When you give your consent to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes, such as to receive the newsletter, we process your personal data in the context of and based on your consent, unless there is or we need another lawful basis for data processing. You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time, but this will not affect any processing of your data done in the past.

We not only process and store your personal data for as long as we need to do so in order to perform our contractual and statutory obligations or to pursue the purpose for which the data are processed, but also for longer periods in accordance with the statutory provisions regarding our storage and documentation obligations. We delete application files at the latest one year after their submission. If any claims are asserted against us, we can continue to store your personal data if we deem it necessary, e.g. to serve as evidence and for documentation purposes. As soon as your personal data are no longer needed for the above purposes, they shall be deleted or anonymized as far as possible.

Your data are stored on servers in Germany.

Your rights concerning the processing of your personal data

You can ask us at any time to inform you free of charge whether and how we process your personal data. Our contact details are provided at the end of this Data Privacy Statement. You can also contact us if you wish to rectify, transfer, block or erase your personal data, revoke your consent previously given or object to our processing of your personal data. However, we can at any time insist on applying legal restrictions, such as our statutory storage and documentation obligations or when we need your personal data for the enforcement of claims.

Complaints against our processing of your personal data can be lodged with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern.

Cookies, tracking and log files

When you access our website, the following data are stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and the general information on the operating system or browser that is transmitted. These usage data form the basis for anonymized statistical analysis, helping us to secure the operation of the website and to offer support to users.

Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is used to analyze the data. The cookies used for analysis by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Google Analytics will not link your IP address to other information held by Google Analytics and will only pass on data to third parties where this is provided for by law. You can refuse permission for Google Analytics cookies to be used in the future at any time by clicking on the following opt-out link: Opt-out Google Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en. If you refuse to accept the use of cookies by Google Analytics, it is possible that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. By not refusing (opting out), you are giving your consent to the processing of your data by Google Analytics in the manner described and for the purposes stated above.

When you access our website, a cookie (a small file that is sent to your computer and automatically saved on your computer or mobile device by your web browser) identifying the browser and the device is stored on your computer. Such “session cookies” are only used for the duration of your visit to the website, after which they are deleted. “Permanent cookies” are stored on your computer for a certain period. We use session cookies as well as permanent cookies. The cookies are mainly stored for the purposes of user distinction, cookie acceptance, Google Analytics (see above) and for technical reasons. You can change your browser settings to reject cookies, to store cookies for a single session only or to delete the cookies when you end the session.

Third-party services

Links and/or plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Pinterest and Youtube are used on our website. If you click on one of the social network symbols provided on the website while you are logged into such a network, the network operator can register your visit to our website and use this information for its own purposes. In this case, this network operator is responsible for processing your personal data in compliance with its own data privacy provisions and we will not be sent any information about you. All plug-ins on our website are deactivated by default.

Data security

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we implement adequate organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data against misuse, unauthorized access, loss or falsification.

Data controller and contact

The data controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data as defined by the provisions of data protection legislation is

Young Soloists GmbH, Alexander Gilman, Poststrasse 22, 6300 Zug

Version: July 20, 2018